Immigration


Why EEA Nationals Living In The UK Need To Get A Permanent Residence Card On 24th January 2016, the Supreme Court passed its ruling on an appeal by the UK Government on whether the Secretary of State could trigger Brexit without obtaining permission from Parliament by exercising Royal Prerogative powers. The 11 learned judge ruled that a Bill must be put before Parliament. Only then could Article 50 be triggered, beginning the formal process of the UK leaving the EU. more
Is Your Business Prepared For The New Immigration Law Changes? In November 2016 and April 2017 a number of changes to the Immigration Rules will come into force. They mainly affect the Tier 2 (General) and Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) Visa categories and UK Sponsor Licence programme. more
Everything You Ever Wanted To Know About Brexit But Were Afraid To Ask On 23rd June 2016, the British public took to the polls to vote whether or not to remain in the European Union (EU) or to leave. They voted leave. more
Bringing Your Family From A Non-EU State To Live In The UK If you are looking to bring your family from a non-EU state to live with you in the UK, there are a number of tests and some strict financial thresholds that applicants must meet before their loved ones can join them. more
Applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain If you have been in the UK for a certain number of years, you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). ILR (or Permanent Residence) will allow you to live in the UK free from any visa restrictions and eventually apply for British Citizenship. more
How To Get A Tier 4 (General) Student Visa The United Kingdom boasts some of the finest universities and colleges in the world. Students from all over the planet come every year to study at these incredible institutions. However, to enter Britain, they must first obtain a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa. more
How to Get a UK Work Visa If you are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and wish to come to the UK to work, then you will need to apply for a Tier 2 (General) Visa.  This will allow you to enter the UK and work in the country for up to five years. more

Google+ Twitter Facebook
Thanks for your feedback!
We will review it shortly.